How to Size TeSys GV2 Breakers for Motor Protection
TeSys GV2 Motor Breaker Sizing Guide for Motor Protection: Practical Selection for Controls Engineers
Controls engineers and panel designers specifying motor protection for direct-on-line starters face a decision that goes beyond simply matching a breaker to a motor's kilowatt rating. The TeSys GV2 motor circuit breaker family — covering thermal-magnetic models in the GV2ME and GV2P ranges, as well as magnetic-only GV2 variants — provides integrated manual control, thermal overload protection, and magnetic short-circuit protection in one compact device for motors up to approximately 15 kW in AC-3 duty at 400–415 V. Getting the sizing right means starting from the motor nameplate full-load current and working outward through short-circuit validation and contactor coordination, not the other way around.
If you have already confirmed the TeSys GV2 is the right product family for your application, check current pricing and availability at LeadTime.ca — ships worldwide.
Is the TeSys GV2 the Right Fit for Your Motor Protection Application?
The TeSys GV2 range is the right choice when you need a compact, self-contained motor starter combining manual ON/OFF switching, thermal overload, and magnetic short-circuit protection. Confirm fit against these criteria before specifying:
- Your motor is rated up to approximately 15 kW in AC-3 duty at 400–415 V (or equivalent at other standard voltages)
- Motor full-load current falls within the GV2 operational range of approximately 0.4 A to 32 A at 415 V
- Available short-circuit current at the installation point falls within the interrupting rating of the chosen GV2 variant — up to 100 kA for selected variants under specific application conditions
- The installation calls for IEC 60947-2 and IEC 60947-4-1 compliant protection, or UL-listed manual motor controller use in a properly configured arrangement
- A matching TeSys contactor (LC1D / TeSys Deca range) and any required auxiliary contacts or busbars are included in the system design
If your motor exceeds the GV2 upper current range, or if your fault level exceeds even the GV2P interrupting rating for your system voltage, the GV3 or larger TeSys motor breaker families are the appropriate next step — contact LeadTime.ca for guidance on the right family for your motor size.
On this page:
- TeSys GV2 Family: GV2ME, GV2P, and Magnetic-Only GV2 Explained
- What You Need Before You Can Size a TeSys GV2 Breaker
- Why Motor FLA — Not kW — Drives GV2 Selection
- Step-by-Step TeSys GV2 Sizing Workflow
- Five Real-World GV2 Sizing Scenarios
- Contactors, Overload Relays, and Accessories: What Needs to Match
- IEC 60947 and UL Compliance: How Standards Shape GV2 Selection
- The Five Most Costly GV2 Sizing Mistakes — and How to Avoid Them
- Expert Selection Guidance: When to Use GV2ME, GV2P, or Magnetic-Only GV2
- What Engineers Ask Most When Specifying TeSys GV2
- Wrong-Part Prevention Checklist for TeSys GV2 Orders
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Why Source TeSys GV2 Through LeadTime.ca
- At-a-Glance Summary
TeSys GV2 Family: GV2ME, GV2P, and Magnetic-Only GV2 Explained
The TeSys GV motor circuit breaker family positions the GV2 range as the solution for small to medium motors in standard industrial environments. All GV2 devices share the same fundamental mechanical format, DIN-rail or panel mounting compatibility, and the ability to integrate with TeSys contactors and accessories, but they differ in how they handle short-circuit protection and overload detection.
The GV2ME is the standard thermal-magnetic manual motor starter. It incorporates an adjustable thermal dial calibrated to motor full-load current, covering operational current ranges from approximately 0.4 A up to 32 A at 415 V across the range of available variants. This makes it the default choice for most standard direct-on-line motor applications up to roughly 15 kW at common IEC voltages. The GV2P is the high-performance variant. It shares the same thermal-magnetic operating principle and adjustable dial, but offers a higher short-circuit interrupting rating — with selected variants reaching up to 100 kA under specific application conditions and voltages — and provides visible trip indication. The GV2P is specified when fault levels are higher than the GV2ME can safely interrupt, or when stricter coordination requirements must be met. The magnetic-only GV2, covering catalog families such as GV2L and GV2LE, omits the integrated thermal overload and relies on a separate external overload relay for motor overcurrent protection. This configuration is used in retrofit situations where an existing overload relay is retained, or where a particular coordination scheme makes separate devices preferable.
| GV2 Family | Typical Thermal Dial Range Bands (Indicative) | Approx. Motor Power at 400–415 V | Best-Fit Applications | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GV2ME | 0.4–0.63 A, 1–1.6 A, 9–14 A, 20–25 A, 25–32 A (examples) | Up to ~15 kW AC-3 | Standard DOL motors, MCCs, control panels | Integrated thermal-magnetic; adjustable dial set to motor FLA |
| GV2P | Similar bands up to 32 A at 415 V | Up to ~15 kW AC-3 | High fault-level buses, demanding coordination requirements | Higher short-circuit interrupting rating; visible trip indication |
| Magnetic-only GV2 (GV2L/GV2LE) | Fixed or limited magnetic trip; no thermal dial | Up to ~15 kW depending on variant | Retrofits with existing overload relay; specific coordination schemes | Requires external thermal overload relay sized to motor FLA |
Motor FLA and manufacturer selection tables are the final authority on variant selection — the table above presents indicative bands only.
What You Need Before You Can Size a TeSys GV2 Breaker
Attempting to size a TeSys GV2 without the correct input data is the root cause of most selection errors. The following table maps required inputs to their effect on GV2 selection and where to find them.
| Input Type | Example Values | How It Affects GV2 Selection | Where to Find It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor rated power | 5.5 kW, 15 kW, 7.5 HP | Secondary reference only; used to cross-check FLA selection | Motor nameplate |
| Motor full-load current (FLA) at operating voltage | 11 A at 415 V, 8.6 A at 480 V | Primary input: determines which GV2 dial range band is needed | Motor nameplate |
| Supply voltage and frequency | 400 V / 50 Hz, 600 V / 60 Hz | Determines applicable GV2 interrupting rating at that voltage | Panel schedule, supply study |
| Available short-circuit current | 10 kA, 50 kA, 85 kA at bus | Determines whether GV2ME or GV2P is required; sets minimum interrupting rating | Short-circuit study or utility fault-level data |
| Starting method and duty | DOL, high-inertia, frequent starts | Influences margin required on thermal dial setting; may affect variant choice | Application description, motor data sheet |
| Ambient temperature and enclosure type | 40°C inside enclosure, IP54 panel | May require derating or spacing adjustments per manufacturer guidance | Site survey, panel specification |
| Standards and regional context | IEC 60947-2, UL manual motor controller listing, CSA | Determines permissible configuration and upstream protection requirements | Project specification, local electrical code |
Why Motor FLA — Not kW — Drives GV2 Selection
The thermal overload function in a GV2ME or GV2P operates by sensing actual current draw compared to the motor's rated running current. Two motors of identical kilowatt ratings can have different full-load currents depending on their efficiency class, power factor, nominal voltage, and service factor. A 15 kW motor at 400 V and a 15 kW motor at 415 V will draw different currents, and the GV2 thermal dial must be set to the actual nameplate FLA — not an approximated value from a kW-to-current table.
AC-3 duty, which covers direct-on-line starting and switching of motors during normal operation, is the standard duty category for which TeSys GV2 operational current ratings are stated. Motors with high-inertia loads or very frequent starts may sustain elevated current for longer during acceleration. In these cases, a dial setting that is marginally above motor FLA provides insufficient margin against nuisance trips without compromising protection, so application duty must be factored into the selection, not just the steady-state nameplate current. Locked-rotor current, which can be six to eight times the FLA during starting, does not affect the thermal dial setting but must be considered when verifying that the magnetic short-circuit trip threshold does not interfere with normal motor starting.
Step-by-Step TeSys GV2 Sizing Workflow
The following workflow reflects the correct sequence for specifying a TeSys GV2 motor circuit breaker from first principles. Engineers needing full configuration procedures should refer to current Schneider Electric documentation and coordination tables for the specific GV2 catalog references being considered.
- Step 1 — Gather motor and system data: Collect motor nameplate FLA at operating voltage, rated power in kW or HP, supply voltage and frequency, and motor duty class. Record the available short-circuit current at the installation point from a current short-circuit study or utility data, and note the starting method and ambient temperature.
- Step 2 — Select the GV2 family: Determine whether GV2ME thermal-magnetic meets the fault-level requirement or whether GV2P is needed for higher interrupting capacity. Decide whether integrated thermal protection is required or whether a magnetic-only GV2 with an external overload relay is more appropriate for the application.
- Step 3 — Select the current range and dial band: Identify the GV2 variant whose adjustable thermal dial range fully covers the motor FLA, with the FLA falling in the mid-range of the dial rather than at either extreme. Confirm the dial range suits the motor duty.
- Step 4 — Validate short-circuit interrupting rating: Compare the GV2 interrupting rating at the actual system voltage against the available fault current. If fault current exceeds the GV2ME rating at that voltage, move to GV2P or revise upstream protection and recheck coordination.
- Step 5 — Check contactor and overload relay coordination: Consult Schneider Electric coordination tables to confirm that the GV2 and planned TeSys contactor combination meets the required coordination class and duty. If an external overload relay is used with a magnetic-only GV2, verify it is correctly sized to motor FLA and compatible with the GV2 and contactor in the same coordination scheme.
- Step 6 — Confirm environmental and installation suitability: Verify DIN-rail or panel mounting requirements, terminal and conductor sizing, spacing between adjacent GV2 units per manufacturer guidelines, and any derating needed for elevated ambient temperature inside the enclosure.
- Step 7 — Document and finalize: Record the chosen GV2 family, catalog reference band, dial setting, contactor family, any accessory references, and coordination class in project documentation. Validate against applicable standards before ordering.
Five Real-World TeSys GV2 Sizing Scenarios
The following scenarios illustrate the sizing logic in practice. In each case, the motor nameplate FLA is the starting point and the GV2 selection follows from that value. These examples are illustrative — always verify against current Schneider Electric selection tables and coordination data for the specific catalog references you are considering.
Scenario 1: Standard 5.5 kW conveyor motor at 400 V, direct-on-line starter. The motor nameplate shows the FLA at 400 V. The available short-circuit current at the panel is within standard GV2ME interrupting ratings for that voltage. The application is standard AC-3 duty with no unusual starting conditions. A GV2ME variant is selected with a thermal dial range that covers the motor FLA comfortably at mid-dial. The GV2ME integrates manual control, thermal overload, and short-circuit protection in one unit — no external overload relay is needed. The matching TeSys LC1D contactor is confirmed against coordination tables.
Scenario 2: 15 kW pump motor on a high-fault-level bus. The motor is at the upper end of the GV2 range in terms of motor power for AC-3 duty at the relevant voltage. The short-circuit study shows fault current at the panel exceeds the standard GV2ME interrupting rating at that voltage. A GV2P high-performance variant is selected instead. The GV2P thermal dial is set to the motor nameplate FLA, the interrupting rating is confirmed adequate for the fault level, and the matching TeSys contactor is verified in the coordination tables.
Scenario 3: Group motor installation with several small motors fed from one upstream breaker. Multiple small motors are connected to individual TeSys GV2ME manual motor starters, each sized individually to its motor's nameplate FLA. The group installation is evaluated against IEC and UL group installation guidance to confirm that the upstream MCCB or fuse rating, combined with individual GV2 starters, satisfies branch-circuit protection requirements. Each GV2ME provides independent thermal overload and short-circuit protection for its motor while the upstream device handles the shared branch-circuit overcurrent requirement.
Scenario 4: Retrofit of an existing starter with an external overload relay already installed. The existing installation includes a thermal overload relay that is correctly sized for the motor FLA and is in good condition. The objective is to add modern short-circuit protection without replacing the overload relay. A magnetic-only GV2 variant is selected to provide short-circuit protection and manual control. Its magnetic trip rating and interrupting capacity are confirmed adequate for the available fault current. Compatibility with the existing overload relay and contactor is verified against Schneider Electric coordination data before ordering.
Scenario 5: 7.5 HP fan motor on a 600 V system in Canada. The motor nameplate shows the FLA at 600 V, which is lower than the same motor's FLA at 480 V. The available short-circuit current is confirmed from the facility's power system data. An appropriate GV2ME or GV2P variant with an interrupting rating verified for 600 V operation is selected, with the thermal dial covering the 600 V FLA. Upstream MCCB or fuse protection is confirmed in coordination. The GV2 is applied as a manual motor controller within a properly coordinated system meeting Canadian Electrical Code requirements, with the upstream device providing branch-circuit protection.
Contactors, Overload Relays, and Accessories: What Needs to Match
Selecting the correct TeSys GV2 variant is only part of the motor starter specification. The GV2 must work with a matched TeSys contactor and, where a magnetic-only GV2 is used, a compatible external overload relay. Coordination tables published by Schneider Electric define which GV2 current range bands are compatible with which contactor sizes from the LC1D and TeSys Deca families, and what coordination class is achieved. Using a contactor from outside the recommended range — even if it appears electrically similar — risks inadequate short-circuit coordination and potential contactor damage during fault clearing.
| GV2 Current Range Band | Matching Contactor Family | Overload Relay Type | Auxiliary and Busbar Options | Coordination Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 A – 6.3 A | TeSys LC1D / TeSys Deca (smaller frame) | Integrated (GV2ME/GV2P) or external (magnetic-only GV2) | Auxiliary contacts available; busbar options for group mounting | Verify coordination class in Schneider Electric tables; suitable for group installations |
| 6 A – 16 A | TeSys LC1D / TeSys Deca (mid frame) | Integrated (GV2ME/GV2P) or external (magnetic-only GV2) | Auxiliary contacts; shunt trip where required; DIN-rail busbars | Check coordination class; confirm contactor rating covers motor starting duty |
| 16 A – 32 A | TeSys LC1D / TeSys Deca (larger frame within range) | Integrated (GV2ME/GV2P) or external (magnetic-only GV2) | Auxiliary contacts; appropriate busbar and feed-in block rated for current range | At upper end of GV2 range; verify short-circuit coordination and contactor frame size; consider GV2P at higher fault levels |
Auxiliary contacts add trip indication or remote status feedback to PLC inputs and should be confirmed as rated for the chosen GV2 current range. Busbars and feed-in blocks used for grouping multiple GV2 starters must be rated for the aggregate current of all connected motors, not just any single GV2. Shunt trip accessories, where specified for remote trip capability, must also be matched to the GV2 variant and current range in use.
IEC 60947 and UL Compliance: How Standards Shape TeSys GV2 Selection
TeSys GV2 motor circuit breakers are designed under IEC 60947-2 (circuit-breakers) and IEC 60947-4-1 (motor starters and controllers). In IEC installations, GV2 thermal-magnetic devices provide both branch-circuit short-circuit protection and motor overload protection in a single device, which is one of their primary advantages over fuse-plus-overload relay configurations.
In North American installations under UL and CSA requirements, TeSys GV2 devices are listed as manual motor controllers rather than as UL 489 branch-circuit breakers. This is an important distinction: in a North American installation, the GV2 alone does not fulfill the branch-circuit protection requirement that a UL 489 breaker would satisfy. Correct North American application requires either a properly coordinated upstream MCCB or fuse providing branch-circuit protection with the GV2 serving as the motor controller, or the use of group motor installation rules where the upstream device covers the branch-circuit function for multiple motors individually protected by GV2 starters. Engineers working on Canadian systems at 600 V must also verify the specific GV2 variant's interrupting rating at 600 V, which differs from its rating at 415 V.
The Five Most Costly TeSys GV2 Sizing Mistakes — and How to Avoid Them
Community discussions and distributor technical enquiries consistently surface the same sizing errors. Each of the following mistakes has been observed in real motor protection projects and each carries a direct consequence for protection quality or compliance.
1. Sizing by kW or HP alone without checking nameplate FLA. Catalog kW tables are a convenience starting point, not a substitute for the actual motor nameplate current. Two motors of the same kW rating with different efficiency classes, power factors, or nominal voltages will have different FLA values. The GV2 thermal dial must be set to the actual FLA — over-sizing the dial relative to FLA leaves the motor underprotected against overloads, while under-sizing causes nuisance tripping. Always read the nameplate.
2. Ignoring available short-circuit current at the installation point. Selecting a GV2ME when fault current at the panel exceeds its interrupting rating at the system voltage creates a genuine safety risk. The device cannot safely clear the fault and may be destroyed in the attempt. Every GV2 selection must include a check of the available fault current against the GV2 interrupting rating at the actual supply voltage. Where fault levels are high, GV2P is the correct choice.
3. Applying GV2 as a UL 489 branch-circuit breaker in North American installations without correct upstream protection. In North American code environments, GV2 is a listed manual motor controller, not a branch-circuit breaker. Installing it without appropriate upstream MCCB or fuse branch-circuit protection, or without following group motor installation rules, results in a non-compliant installation with increased liability exposure. Follow UL and Canadian Electrical Code guidance on motor controller and group installation arrangements.
4. Overcrowding GV2 units in high-density panels without respecting spacing and temperature guidance. Mounting multiple GV2 breakers in close proximity without following manufacturer spacing recommendations elevates the thermal environment inside the panel. The result is thermal nuisance tripping, shortened device life, and potential nuisance tripping of adjacent devices. Apply manufacturer guidance on spacing and consider panel ventilation or derating at elevated ambient temperatures.
5. Pairing GV2 with a contactor or overload relay outside the manufacturer's coordination tables. The protection performance of a motor starter circuit depends on the coordinated behavior of the GV2, contactor, and overload relay together. Selecting these components independently without checking Schneider Electric coordination tables risks contactor damage during fault events, incorrect overload tripping thresholds, and a starter assembly that does not meet the coordination class required by the application.
Expert Selection Guidance: When to Use GV2ME, GV2P, or Magnetic-Only TeSys GV2
For the large majority of standard industrial motor applications, the TeSys GV2ME thermal-magnetic manual motor starter is the appropriate and most cost-efficient choice. It covers motors up to approximately 15 kW at AC-3 duty at 400–415 V, handles operational currents from approximately 0.4 A to 32 A across the available dial range variants, and delivers integrated manual control, overload protection, and short-circuit protection in a compact DIN-rail unit. The engineer who reads the motor nameplate, selects a GV2ME dial range that places the motor FLA comfortably within the mid-range of the adjustment band, verifies the interrupting rating against the panel's available fault current, and confirms the contactor match against coordination tables will have a correctly specified starter assembly in the majority of standard industrial contexts — conveyors, pumps, fans, mixers, and similar AC-3 motor loads.
The limits of the GV2ME are clearly defined. When fault current at the supply bus exceeds the GV2ME interrupting rating at the actual system voltage, the GV2P is the correct variant — not a workaround, but the designed-for solution. The GV2P provides a higher short-circuit interrupting rating, reaches up to 100 kA under specific application conditions, and adds visible trip indication that simplifies fault diagnosis in high-fault environments. When an existing external overload relay is already in service and correctly sized, or when a particular coordination scheme calls for separate overload and short-circuit protection devices, the magnetic-only GV2 variant preserves the existing overload relay while introducing modern GV2 short-circuit and manual control capability. This configuration is the pragmatic choice for retrofits, not a compromise. The decision to move from GV2 to GV3 or larger families arises when motor power and FLA exceed the GV2 upper limits — that boundary is defined by the motor nameplate current and the manufacturer's published dial range, not by a judgment call.
From a procurement standpoint, the GV2ME is widely stocked across industrial distribution channels, and lead times are generally favorable for standard current range variants. GV2P high-performance variants and accessory combinations for specific applications may carry longer lead times or require configuration to order, depending on the specific catalog reference and region — this is a meaningful factor when building panel schedules with firm delivery commitments. Sourcing through a specialist industrial automation distributor with direct access to current availability data avoids the risk of committing to a GV2P variant that is on extended lead time when a different configuration could satisfy the specification equally well. Check current pricing and stock for TeSys GV2ME, GV2P, and magnetic-only GV2 variants directly at LeadTime.ca — ships worldwide.
For volume pricing, project-specific sourcing support, or help validating a TeSys GV2 selection against your motor data and short-circuit study, contact the LeadTime.ca team directly — we ship worldwide.
What Engineers Ask Most When Specifying TeSys GV2
Discussions on industrial automation forums and distributor technical channels consistently surface a small set of recurring questions that reveal where the GV2 selection process creates uncertainty in practice. The most persistent source of confusion is the FLA-versus-kW question: engineers who are accustomed to specifying protection by motor power rating encounter GV2 catalog structures organized around adjustable current ranges and understandably reach for kW tables as a shortcut. The problem is that a kW table gives an approximation at a standard voltage under standard conditions. The actual motor nameplate FLA at the operating voltage is the only reliable sizing input for the thermal dial. Community responses to this question are consistent — use the nameplate, not the table.
The second most common discussion thread involves GV2ME versus GV2P selection at higher fault levels. Engineers working on plant distribution systems with low impedance supplies or close to substations find that the available fault current at the panel can easily exceed standard GV2ME interrupting ratings. The recurring advice from experienced users mirrors the manufacturer's guidance: calculate or measure available fault current, compare it to the GV2 interrupting rating at the actual system voltage, and move to GV2P without hesitation if the numbers require it. The visible trip indication on GV2P is also mentioned positively in maintenance contexts, where fast fault identification reduces downtime.
A third recurring topic is the UL group motor installation question. North American engineers frequently ask whether TeSys GV2 can serve as the branch-circuit protection device in a standalone motor branch circuit under the National Electrical Code or Canadian Electrical Code. The correct answer, consistently supported by Schneider Electric documentation and experienced users, is that GV2 is a listed manual motor controller — not a UL 489 branch-circuit breaker — and that correct North American application requires either an upstream MCCB or fuse for branch-circuit protection, or application under group motor installation rules. Misapplication in this area is cited as a source of inspection failures and re-work on panel projects, making it one of the more consequential knowledge gaps in the TeSys GV2 selection process.
Wiring and Installation Overview for TeSys GV2
The following points cover the key requirements and checks for GV2 installation. Engineers requiring full wiring diagrams, terminal assignments, or step-by-step commissioning procedures should refer to current Schneider Electric installation documentation for the specific GV2 catalog reference.
- GV2 devices support DIN-rail or direct panel mounting; confirm the mounting method and required hardware for the enclosure before ordering, as some accessories attach to specific mounting configurations.
- Upstream supply connections must be made to the top terminals (line side); load connections to the bottom terminals (load side) — reversing polarity is not permissible and will affect protection coordination.
- When mounting multiple GV2 units in a group, follow manufacturer spacing guidance to maintain adequate thermal separation; busbars and feed-in blocks used to bridge adjacent units must be rated for the aggregate current drawn by all connected motors.
- Terminal and conductor sizing must match the GV2 current range and the conductor cross-section specified in the manufacturer data; under-sized conductors at the GV2 terminals are a common source of localized heating.
- Auxiliary contact blocks, shunt trips, and alarm accessories must be matched to the specific GV2 variant and attached in accordance with manufacturer assembly instructions; verify that each accessory is rated for the chosen GV2 current range before fitting.
Compatible Accessories and System Expansion
The TeSys GV2 range supports a family of accessories that extend its functionality within motor starter circuits and panel layouts. The following components are referenced in Schneider Electric TeSys GV documentation as compatible with GV2 devices:
- TeSys LC1D / TeSys Deca contactors — matched to GV2 current range bands via Schneider Electric coordination tables; essential for completing the motor starter circuit and must be selected from manufacturer-approved combinations.
- Auxiliary contact blocks — attach to GV2 to provide NO/NC contacts for trip indication, run status, or remote monitoring feedback to PLC inputs; must be rated for the GV2 current range in use.
- Shunt trip accessories — enable remote electrical tripping of the GV2 where remote de-energization is required; confirmed compatibility with specific GV2 variants required before specifying.
- Busbars and feed-in blocks — used to connect multiple adjacent GV2 units to a shared supply; must be rated for the aggregate current of all connected motors and confirmed compatible with the chosen GV2 mechanical format.
- External thermal overload relays — used with magnetic-only GV2 variants; must be sized to the motor nameplate FLA and verified in Schneider Electric coordination tables with the chosen GV2 and contactor combination.
Wrong-Part Prevention Checklist for TeSys GV2 Orders
Before placing an order for any TeSys GV2 motor circuit breaker, verify every item on this checklist. These checks are reproduced from the brief's selection framework and cover the most frequent causes of incorrect part selection.
- Do not select a GV2 solely by kW/HP without checking the actual motor FLA at the real operating voltage.
- Confirm that the GV2 dial range can be set to the exact motor FLA and is not at the extreme end of the range where adjustment tolerance may be tighter.
- Verify that the GV2 interrupting rating at the system voltage is equal to or greater than the available short-circuit current; otherwise use a higher-performance variant or add upstream protection.
- Check that the chosen GV2 is compatible with the planned contactor and overload relay (if external) and follows manufacturer coordination tables.
- Ensure the GV2 rating and mounting are appropriate for the ambient temperature and enclosure; avoid clustering breakers without respecting spacing guidance to prevent overheating.
- Do not treat GV2 as a UL 489 branch circuit breaker in North American installations unless the overall arrangement meets the relevant manual motor controller and group installation rules.
- Confirm that additional accessories (auxiliary contacts, shunt trip, busbars) are rated for the chosen GV2 current range and installation.
If any item on this checklist raises a question about your specific application, contact the LeadTime.ca technical team before ordering — we can help validate TeSys GV2 selections against motor data, short-circuit studies, and coordination requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I size a TeSys GV2 breaker using only the motor's kW rating?
Motor kW or HP is a secondary reference, not the sizing input. Two motors with the same kilowatt rating can have different full-load currents depending on voltage, efficiency class, and power factor. The GV2 thermal dial must be set to the actual motor nameplate FLA at the operating voltage. Using kW alone risks setting the dial above the actual motor current, which reduces overload protection sensitivity.
What TeSys GV2 current range should I use for a 15 kW motor?
Read the motor nameplate FLA at your actual operating voltage — a 15 kW motor at 400 V will show a specific FLA that may differ from the same motor rated at 415 V or 380 V. Select a GV2 variant whose adjustable thermal dial range covers that FLA with the value sitting in the mid-range of the dial, not at either extreme. The GV2 range covers operational currents up to 32 A at 415 V, which accommodates 15 kW AC-3 motors at typical IEC voltages, but the nameplate current is the confirmation step — not the kW rating alone.
Does TeSys GV2 include overload protection, or do I need a separate overload relay?
GV2ME and GV2P variants include an integrated adjustable thermal overload function — no external overload relay is needed for these models. The magnetic-only GV2 variants (GV2L / GV2LE) do not include integrated thermal overload protection and must be paired with an external overload relay sized to the motor FLA. The choice between configurations depends on whether you are starting fresh with integrated protection or retrofitting into an existing circuit where an overload relay is already installed and correctly sized.
How close to the motor nameplate FLA should I set the thermal dial?
Set the dial to the motor nameplate FLA. The GV2 thermal dial is calibrated to trip on sustained overcurrent above the set value, providing overload protection at the motor's rated current. For motors with high-inertia loads or frequent starts that produce extended starting current, some applications benefit from confirming with Schneider Electric's application guidance that the standard thermal characteristic is appropriate — but the baseline setting is always the nameplate FLA, not a value above it.
Can TeSys GV2 be used on 600 V systems in Canada?
TeSys GV2 devices can be applied on 600 V systems, but the interrupting rating at 600 V differs from the rating at 415 V — and must be separately verified against the available fault current at the installation point. At higher voltages, the short-circuit interrupting rating of a given GV2 variant is typically lower than at 415 V. In Canadian installations, GV2 is applied as a manual motor controller and must be used with an upstream MCCB or fuses providing branch-circuit protection, or within a group motor installation arrangement that satisfies the Canadian Electrical Code requirements for the overall system.
How do I determine whether my installation needs GV2ME or GV2P?
Compare the available short-circuit current at the installation point — from a current short-circuit study or utility-provided data — against the GV2ME interrupting rating at your system voltage. If fault current is within GV2ME ratings, GV2ME is sufficient. If fault current exceeds GV2ME ratings at that voltage, or if coordination requirements demand a higher interrupting rating, the GV2P is the correct choice. Visible trip indication on the GV2P is an additional consideration in high-cycle or demanding maintenance environments.
Why Source TeSys GV2 Through LeadTime.ca
- LeadTime.ca ships TeSys GV2 motor circuit breakers, contactors, and accessories worldwide — not limited to any single country or region
- Specialist distributor with direct access to current stock levels and lead time data for standard GV2ME and GV2P variants, including less common current range bands
- Technical team available to help validate GV2 selections against motor FLA, short-circuit study data, and coordination requirements before you commit to an order
- Volume pricing available for OEM panel builders and plant standardization projects — contact for current pricing on multi-unit orders
- Hard-to-source GV2 accessories including busbars, auxiliary contacts, and shunt trips sourced alongside the main GV2 breaker order to reduce panel build lead time
TeSys GV2 Sizing: At-a-Glance Summary
- TeSys GV2 motor circuit breakers cover motors up to approximately 15 kW in AC-3 duty at 400–415 V across the GV2ME, GV2P, and magnetic-only GV2 variants
- Operational current range across the GV2 family spans approximately 0.4 A to 32 A at 415 V, with adjustable thermal dial settings calibrated to motor FLA
- Motor nameplate FLA at operating voltage is the primary and non-negotiable sizing input — kW or HP rating is a secondary cross-check only
- GV2ME is the standard thermal-magnetic choice; GV2P is required when fault current exceeds GV2ME interrupting ratings or when higher performance and visible trip indication are needed; selected GV2P variants reach interrupting ratings up to 100 kA under specific application conditions
- Magnetic-only GV2 (GV2L / GV2LE) is the correct choice for retrofits retaining an existing correctly sized external overload relay, or for specific coordination schemes requiring separate overload and short-circuit protection devices
- GV2 is listed as a manual motor controller under UL standards — not a UL 489 branch-circuit breaker — and must be applied with appropriate upstream branch-circuit protection in North American installations
- Contactor and overload relay must be selected from Schneider Electric coordination tables matched to the GV2 current range band — incompatible combinations compromise coordination class and fault performance
- Accessories including auxiliary contacts, shunt trips, and busbars must each be rated for the chosen GV2 current range and confirmed compatible with the specific GV2 variant before ordering
- Pricing and availability for standard GV2ME variants are generally favorable through stocking distributors; GV2P and specific accessory combinations may carry longer lead times — verify with LeadTime.ca before committing to project schedules
You may also be interested in: